PH GO 13

Philippine Government Nurses Salary Grade 2023

Starting in 2020, registered nurses (RNs) employed in public hospitals in the Philippines will earn pay grades ranging from 15 to 24. Each pay grade is associated with a nursing position (i.e., Nurse I, Nurse II, and so on).

The salary grade for entry-level nurses4 (Nurse I position) was increased by the Department of Budget and Management to SG 15 in July 2020. SG 11 used to be the lowest pay grade for government nurses. Higher paying nursing positions also saw an increase in pay of one or two levels.

Government nurses’ salaries will increase as a result of this upgrade. The pay increase will take effect as of January 1, 2020.

No matter their status (regular/contractual/casual) or whether they work full- or part-time, all nurses employed by government-run hospitals, state universities and colleges, and local government units (LGUs) are covered by the salary increase.

SG 4 for Nursing Attendant I, SG 6 for Nursing Attendant II, and SG 7 for Ward Assistant are the pay grades for government hospital staff who assist RNs with non-medical tasks.

In the Philippines, how much do government nurses make?

Entry-level nurses made between PHP 32,053 and PHP 34,801 per month in 2020. Government nurses in higher positions can make up to PHP 95,283.

Nursing attendants can expect to earn between PHP 13,807 and PHP 16,378 in 2020. Ward assistants earn between PHP 16,458 and PHP 17,364 per year.

Salaries for nurses and other healthcare workers in public hospitals will continue to rise every year under the SSL until 2023.

Salary Grade 2020 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2020)
PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I413,80713,91414,02014,12814,23614,34514,45614,567
Nursing Attendant II615,52415,64315,76315,88416,00716,12916,25316,378
Ward Assistant716,45816,58516,71316,84116,97017,10117,23117,364
Nurse I1532,05332,43132,81433,20233,59433,99134,39334,801
Nurse II1635,10635,52235,94336,36936,80137,23837,68138,128
Nurse III1738,46438,99239,38539,85440,32940,81041,29641,789
Nurse IV1946,79147,53048,28149,04449,82050,60851,41052,224
Nurse V2052,70353,53754,38655,24856,12557,01657,92158,841
Nurse VI2266,86767,93369,01770,11871,23772,37573,53174,705
Nurse VII2485,07486,46287,87489,30890,76692,24893,75395,283
Salary Grade 2021 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2021)
PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I414,40014,51114,62214,73514,84814,96115,07715,192
Nursing Attendant II616,20016,32516,45016,57716,70416,83216,96217,092
Ward Assistant717,17917,31117,44417,57817,71317,84917,98518,124
Nurse I1533,57533,95334,33634,72435,11635,51335,91536,323
Nurse II1636,62837,04437,46537,89138,32338,76039,20339,650
Nurse III1739,98640,44440,90741,37641,85142,33242,81843,311
Nurse IV1948,31349,05249,80350,56651,34252,13052,93253,746
Nurse V2054,25155,08555,93456,79657,67358,56459,46960,389
Nurse VI2268,41569,48170,56571,66672,78573,92375,07976,253
Nurse VII2486,74288,15889,59791,05992,54594,05795,59297,152
Salary Grade 2022 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2022)
PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I414,99315,10915,22415,34115,45915,57715,69815,818
Nursing Attendant II616,87717,00717,13717,26917,40217,53517,67017,806
Ward Assistant717,89918,03718,17618,31518,45518,59818,74018,884
Nurse I1535,09735,47535,85836,24636,63837,03537,43737,845
Nurse II1638,15038,56638,98739,41339,84540,28240,72541,172
Nurse III1741,50841,96642,42942,89843,37343,85444,34044,833
Nurse IV1949,83550,57451,32552,08852,86453,65254,45455,268
Nurse V2055,79956,63357,48258,34459,22160,11261,01761,937
Nurse VI2269,96371,02972,11373,21474,33375,47176,62777,801
Nurse VII2488,41089,85391,32092,81094,32595,86597,43099,020
Salary Grade 2023 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2023)
PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I415,58615,70615,82715,94816,07116,19316,31816,443
Nursing Attendant II617,55317,68817,82417,96218,10018,23818,37918,520
Ward Assistant718,62018,76318,90719,05319,19819,34619,49419,644
Nurse I1536,61936,99737,38037,76838,16038,55738,95939,367
Nurse II1639,67240,08840,50940,93541,36741,80442,24742,694
Nurse III1743,03043,48843,95144,42044,89545,37645,86246,355
Nurse IV1951,35752,09652,84753,61054,38655,17455,97656,790
Nurse V2057,34758,18159,03059,89260,76961,66062,56563,485
Nurse VI2271,51172,57773,66174,76275,88177,01978,17579,349
Nurse VII2490,07891,54893,04394,56296,10597,67499,268100,888

What makes Nursing so popular in the Philippines?

Philippines is a developing nation. Many see it as their key to expanding their career opportunities and earning more money because there is a high demand for Filipino nurses abroad as a result of their early associations with Americans. A Registered Nurse’s (RN) salary in the struggling Philippine economy is roughly 5% of what an RN would make in the US. There is a nursing shortage in the US, which has increased the number of job opportunities for nurses from the Philippines.

It is also not surprising that the US is the main country of destination for Filipino nurses. Because of their colonial ties, they feel more at home in the nation. It is analogous to having a sizable population of Algerians in France or many Pakistanis and Indians in England. Many Filipinos prefer to work abroad where they can make more money and have better employment opportunities. Many people are inspired to enroll in nursing programs as a way to leave the country’s struggling economy because nursing offers a better chance to do so.

A registered nurse has many opportunities to advance in their profession. Nursing professionals can advance in their careers with experience and ongoing education. When a nurse advances to a leadership position, they do so in a capacity that allows them to influence choices and have a say in the type of healthcare their employer offers. Some nurses also have the chance to hold positions where they can have an impact on national nursing policies. Nurses receive higher pay and more benefits as they advance in their careers and gain more experience.

Filipinos are dedicated workers who value family life. Even caring for the elderly makes them happy. Due to their upbringing, many Filipinos view nursing as a magnificent profession, despite the fact that some people may view it as a dirty profession. From an early age, they learn to return favors by helping those in need. Given that the primary responsibility of those in the nursing profession is to provide care, it is a desirable quality.

Source: Filipiknow

Scroll to Top