Nurses Salary Grade Table 2023: A Comprehensive Guide

Last Updated:

in
PicsArt 12 20 11.42.44 scaled

Nurses play a vital role in the healthcare industry. They provide care and support to patients, and their work is essential in maintaining the well-being of individuals and communities. In the Philippines, nurses working in government hospitals, clinics, and other healthcare facilities are classified under the Salary Grade Table.

The Salary Grade Table is a system used by the Philippine government to determine the salary range of its employees, including nurses. It is a chart that lists the different salary grades and their corresponding salaries.

If you’re a nurse or a nursing student, it’s important to know the Salary Grade Table for nurses. In this blog post, we’ll provide you with a comprehensive guide to the Nurses Salary Grade Table 2023.

What is a Salary Grade?

A Salary Grade is a classification system used by the Philippine government to determine the salary range of its employees. It is based on the employee’s qualifications, experience, and job responsibilities.

In the Philippines, the Salary Grade system has 33 grades, ranging from Salary Grade 1 (SG1) to Salary Grade 33 (SG33). The Salary Grade Table is a chart that lists the different salary grades and their corresponding salaries.

Nurses Salary Grade Table

The Nurses Salary Grade Table is a chart that lists the salary grades and their corresponding salaries for nurses working in government hospitals, clinics, and other healthcare facilities. Here’s a comprehensive guide to the Nurses Salary Grade Table:

Salary Grade 2020 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2020)

PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I413,80713,91414,02014,12814,23614,34514,45614,567
Nursing Attendant II615,52415,64315,76315,88416,00716,12916,25316,378
Ward Assistant716,45816,58516,71316,84116,97017,10117,23117,364
Nurse I1532,05332,43132,81433,20233,59433,99134,39334,801
Nurse II1635,10635,52235,94336,36936,80137,23837,68138,128
Nurse III1738,46438,99239,38539,85440,32940,81041,29641,789
Nurse IV1946,79147,53048,28149,04449,82050,60851,41052,224
Nurse V2052,70353,53754,38655,24856,12557,01657,92158,841
Nurse VI2266,86767,93369,01770,11871,23772,37573,53174,705
Nurse VII2485,07486,46287,87489,30890,76692,24893,75395,283

Salary Grade 2021 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2021)

PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I414,40014,51114,62214,73514,84814,96115,07715,192
Nursing Attendant II616,20016,32516,45016,57716,70416,83216,96217,092
Ward Assistant717,17917,31117,44417,57817,71317,84917,98518,124
Nurse I1533,57533,95334,33634,72435,11635,51335,91536,323
Nurse II1636,62837,04437,46537,89138,32338,76039,20339,650
Nurse III1739,98640,44440,90741,37641,85142,33242,81843,311
Nurse IV1948,31349,05249,80350,56651,34252,13052,93253,746
Nurse V2054,25155,08555,93456,79657,67358,56459,46960,389
Nurse VI2268,41569,48170,56571,66672,78573,92375,07976,253
Nurse VII2486,74288,15889,59791,05992,54594,05795,59297,152

Salary Grade 2022 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2022)

PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I414,99315,10915,22415,34115,45915,57715,69815,818
Nursing Attendant II616,87717,00717,13717,26917,40217,53517,67017,806
Ward Assistant717,89918,03718,17618,31518,45518,59818,74018,884
Nurse I1535,09735,47535,85836,24636,63837,03537,43737,845
Nurse II1638,15038,56638,98739,41339,84540,28240,72541,172
Nurse III1741,50841,96642,42942,89843,37343,85444,34044,833
Nurse IV1949,83550,57451,32552,08852,86453,65254,45455,268
Nurse V2055,79956,63357,48258,34459,22160,11261,01761,937
Nurse VI2269,96371,02972,11373,21474,33375,47176,62777,801
Nurse VII2488,41089,85391,32092,81094,32595,86597,43099,020

Salary Grade 2023 Table for Government Nurses (Effective January 1, 2023)

PositionSalary GradeStep 1Step 2Step 3Step 4Step 5Step 6Step 7Step 8
Nursing Attendant I415,58615,70615,82715,94816,07116,19316,31816,443
Nursing Attendant II617,55317,68817,82417,96218,10018,23818,37918,520
Ward Assistant718,62018,76318,90719,05319,19819,34619,49419,644
Nurse I1536,61936,99737,38037,76838,16038,55738,95939,367
Nurse II1639,67240,08840,50940,93541,36741,80442,24742,694
Nurse III1743,03043,48843,95144,42044,89545,37645,86246,355
Nurse IV1951,35752,09652,84753,61054,38655,17455,97656,790
Nurse V2057,34758,18159,03059,89260,76961,66062,56563,485
Nurse VI2271,51172,57773,66174,76275,88177,01978,17579,349
Nurse VII2490,07891,54893,04394,56296,10597,67499,268100,888

As you can see, the tables above show the salary grades and corresponding salaries for government nurses in the Philippines effective January 1, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023. The table lists down the position, salary grade, and step 1 to step 8 salaries. The positions range from Nursing Attendant I to Nurse VII, with corresponding salary grades from 4 to 24.

The salaries increase as the salary grade and steps increase. For example, the salary for Nurse I in step 1 increased from PHP 32,053 in 2020 to PHP 33,575 in 2021, PHP 35,097 in 2022, and PHP 36,619 in 2023. The step 1 salary for Nurse IV increased from PHP 46,791 in 2020 to PHP 48,313 in 2021, PHP 49,835 in 2022, and PHP 51,357 in 2023.

The salary increase is a result of the Salary Standardization Law implemented by the Philippine government. It aims to provide government employees, including nurses, with fair compensation and benefits to attract and retain skilled professionals in the public sector.

Factors that Affect Salaries of Nurses

Several factors can affect the salary of nurses in the Philippines. Some of these factors include:

  • Level of Education: Nurses with higher education levels, such as a Master’s degree or a Doctorate, are likely to earn more than those with just a Bachelor’s degree.
  • Years of Experience: Nurses with more years of experience tend to have higher salaries than those who are just starting in their careers.
  • Location: Nurses working in urban areas, such as Metro Manila, tend to have higher salaries than those working in rural areas.
  • Employer: Nurses working in government hospitals, clinics, and other healthcare facilities have different salary scales compared to those working in private hospitals.

Benefits and Incentives

The following are the various benefits and incentives available to nurses:

  1. Hazard pay – Nurses working in high-risk situations, such as during the COVID-19 pandemic, may receive additional pay.
  2. Night shift differential – Nurses who work at night may be entitled to receive an additional 10% to 20% of their basic salary.
  3. Premium pay – Nurses who work on holidays or rest days may receive an additional 30% to 50% of their basic salary.
  4. Retirement benefits – Nurses who have served the government for a minimum of 15 years are eligible for a retirement package, which includes a lump sum amount and a monthly pension.
  5. Health benefits – Nurses and their dependents may receive health insurance coverage under PhilHealth, as well as other medical benefits and privileges.
  6. Career development – Nurses are encouraged to improve their knowledge and skills through further education and training. They may be eligible for scholarship programs and other incentives. It is important to note that these benefits and incentives may vary depending on the employer and government policies.

How to be a Nurse in Philippines?

Here are the general steps to become a registered nurse in the Philippines:

  1. Complete a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN) degree program at an accredited college or university, which usually takes four years to complete.
  2. Pass the Nurse Licensure Examination (NLE), also known as the Philippine Nursing Board Exam, administered by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC).
  3. Apply for a Professional Identification Card (PIC) and register with the PRC as a licensed nurse.
  4. Consider obtaining additional certifications or specializations, such as ACLS, BLS, or PALS.
  5. Gain relevant work experience by applying for nursing jobs in hospitals, clinics, or other healthcare facilities.
  6. Pursue further education or higher degrees, such as an MSN or DNP, if desired. It is important to note that the specific requirements and procedures may vary depending on the school, institution, and government regulations.

Career Advancement for Nurses

Aside from the Salary Grade system, nurses in the Philippines can also advance their careers through promotions, additional training, and higher education. Nurses can take on leadership roles such as Nurse Supervisor, Nurse Manager, or even Chief Nurse Officer.

In addition, nurses can pursue further education in specialized areas such as Pediatric Nursing, Psychiatric Nursing, or Oncology Nursing. Specializing in a specific area can increase a nurse’s marketability and salary potential.

Conclusion

Nurses are an essential part of the healthcare industry in the Philippines. The Nurses Salary Grade Table is a system used by the government to determine the salary range of nurses working in government hospitals, clinics, and other healthcare facilities.

Knowing the Nurses Salary Grade Table is important for nursing students and nurses who are planning to work in government hospitals, clinics, and other healthcare facilities. In addition, nurses can increase their marketability and salary potential through further education and career advancement.

Source: Filipiknow Net