Are you curious about how much seamen will earn in 2024?

This guide gives you a clear look at the salaries for different seaman ranks.

It helps people interested in this career and those already working in it to plan and see what they could earn.

This detailed guide shows the salary differences between ranks and the income opportunities in the maritime world.

Keep reading to learn more about what you can earn in the seafaring job.

Did you know that people who work on ships, called seafarers, are some of the highest-paid workers around the world?

Yep, they’re like the top earners! And guess what? This kind of job is super popular in the Philippines.

Why?

Not only does it pay well, but it also lets you travel to many incredible places worldwide. Imagine that!

So, instead of working on land, these seafarers work on big ships that sail across the ocean.

They carry stuff and people to different parts of the planet. Because their job is unique, they get paid a lot of money. And it’s not just the money – they also get things like health insurance, plans for when they retire, and even bonuses.

Oh, and the most incredible part?

While they’re out at sea, they get to explore different countries and see new cultures. It’s like a fantastic adventure job!

The amount of money these seafarers make depends on a few things: their job position, how much experience they have, and the type of ship they’re on.

The big bosses, like the Master Mariner we mentioned, make the most money. They can make as much as $1,000.00 (equivalent to Php56,600) in just one day!

But even the lower-ranking crew members still make good money. So, no matter where you are on the ladder, being a seafarer sounds like a pretty sweet deal.

Seaman Salary in the Philippines

Imagine you’re a sailor from the Philippines working on a ship. You get paid around ₱188 for every hour you work.

That’s like getting ₱2,346 for a whole day of work! And if you keep working at this rate, you could make as much as ₱12,162 every week or around ₱47,168 every month.

That’s a lot of money, right? In a year, you could even earn up to ₱666,205!

But here’s the catch: not all sailors get paid the same.

Different companies might offer various amounts of money for the same job, depending on your position on the ship and other factors.

Oh, and one more thing to know is that your pay might not be the same if you’re an able or an ordinary seaman. The responsibilities and job titles can differ, affecting how much you get paid. (Philippine Coast Guard VS Philippine Navy | Ranks And Salary 2024)

Listed below are some Philippine companies and their corresponding seafarer salary offerings:

List of Companies in the PhilippinesMonthly salary per month
Marlow Navigation₱20,000
TORM₱58,000
Government of Canada (AB)₱25,000
Kestrel Maritime (AB)₱50,000
Prime Software Technologies (AB)₱25,000
Southeast Asia Shipping (AB)₱25,000
United Philippine Lines₱60,000
Yes Marketing₱20,000
Source: https://gajiterbaru.com/

Seaman’s Salary in International Ships

Seaman Salary on Tanker Vessels

Huge ships called tanker vessels. These ships are super-sized delivery trucks, but they are for liquids like oil and other stuff.

Seaman Salary

They sail from place to place, carrying many of these liquids, primarily crude oil or things made from oil.

And guess what?

The people working on these tanker vessels get paid a ton of money because the stuff they carry is super valuable.

Now, here’s where things get exciting and a bit adventurous.

Even though the job pays well, it’s not a walk in the park. It’s pretty risky.

Why?

Well, imagine dealing with stuff that can be harmful, like chemicals, and doing your job in tricky and sometimes really unpredictable situations, like stormy weather.

So, the folks working on these ships must undergo serious safety training. They learn all the innovative ways to stay safe and ensure nothing wrong happens.

To summarize, tanker vessel jobs are like high-paying adventures on huge liquid-carrying ships.

But because of the valuable and sometimes dangerous cargo, the people on these ships must be super careful and know all about staying safe. (Philippine Coast Guard Salary And Ranks 2024)

RankProduct TankerChemicalVLCCLPG/LNG
Master11,500-12,50012,000-14,0008,488-14,06712,800-15,400
CH. Mate8,000-11,50010,500-11,4448,000-11,06210,900-12,000
2nd Mate4,000-4,8004,5004,000-4,8004,760-5,250
3rd Mate3,300-3,8003,500-4,4203,100-3,8003,500-4,500
CH. Engineer11,200-12,00012,800-13,88010,500-13,20012,300-15,141
2nd Engineer8,000-11,06210,200-11,40010,400-10,4009,900-12,300
3rd Engineer4,000-4,8004,200-5,2594,000-4,8004,760-5,250
4th Engineer3,300-3,8003,500-4,7003,100-3,8003,500-4,500
Gas Engineer7,500-10,000
Electrician3,200-3,6004,000-6,5003,500-6,0106,000-8,100
PumpMan2,250-2,5002,250-2,9002,250-2,5002,500
Bosun1950-2,5002,000-2,6001,950-2,5002,300-2,500
Able (AB Seaman)1,450-1,9501,450-2,1001,450-1,9501,700-2,100
OS (Ordinary Seaman)900-1,3001,050-1,500900-1,3001,300-1,800
Fitter/Welder1,950-2,5002,100-2,5001,950-2,5002,000-2,500
Oiler1,450-1,9501,450-2,1001,450-1,9501,700-2,100
Wiper900-1,3001,050-1,500900-1,3001,300-1,800
Cook1,750-2,3001,875-2,5001,750-2,3001,800-2,500
Messman1,450-1,9501,450-2,5001,450-1,9501,300-1,950
Cadet600-1,055725-1,155600-1,055680-1,255
All figures are in US dollars (USD).

Seaman Salary on Dry Cargo Ships

So, imagine these huge ships – they’re called dry cargo ships.

Seaman Salary

Picture them like giant carriers hauling grain, coal, and iron ore. You know, the basic materials we need for a bunch of things.

These ships are like the rockstars of the sea, super common all around the world. And they’re like the superheroes of trade, helping move stuff between countries.

Here’s the cool part: people working on these ships can make much money.

Why?

Because their jobs require special skills like knowing how to handle cargo, steer the ship, and keep it tip-top shape.

But here’s the catch – the work is tough on your body, and you’re away from home for a long time.

But guess what?

Even with all the hard stuff, many folks still love working in this dry cargo ship world. Why? Because it pays well and makes them feel good. They’re part of something big, ensuring the world runs smoothly.

RankBulkContainerCar carrierGen. cargo
Master8,100-12,1008,000-11,7008,100-12,6009,000-13000
CH. Mate6,000-9,5006,900-7,1005,500-7,7505,500-8,670
2nd Mate2,500-3,5002,700-3,7003,200-4,5002,500-4,500
3rd Mate2,000-3,9903,100-4,0003,300-3,5002,500-3,300
CH.Engineer8,400-12,0008,200-11,0007,500-10,2007,700-10,200
2nd Engineer6,700-9,5006,900-7,1005,500-7,7505,500-8,670
3rd Engineer2,700-4,0002,700-4,3003,200-4,5002,500-4,500
4th Engineer2,200-3,0002,000-3,2002,200-3,2002,500-3,150
Electrician4,000-5,6003,400,5,0002,000-5,6002,700-5,040
Bosun1,600-1,9001,600-1,9001,600-2,0001,600-1,800
AB(Able Seaman)1,387-1,4001,300-1,6721,300-1,6721,100-1,600
OS (Ordinary Seaman)900-1,220910-1,285900-1,2001,131-1,400
Fitter/Welder1,650-1,9001,636-1,8501,600-2,0001,636-2.201
Oiler1,387-1,4001.300-1,6721,300-1,6721,100-1,600
Wiper900-1,220910-1,285900-1,2201,141-1,400
Cook1,600-1,9881,632-1,9001,600-2,0001,400-2,600
Messman/2nd Cook500-1,400900-1,446900-1,446900-1,446
Cadet200-750400-650400-650250-700
All figures are in US dollars (USD).

The information presented in both tables has been sourced from seamanmemories.com

Different Ranks of Seafarers

Here are the different ranks of Seafarers:

Captain/ Master Mariner

Deck Department

  • Chief Officer/Mate
  • Second Officer/Mate
  • Third Officer/Mate
  • Deck Cadets

Deck Rating (non-officers)

  • Bosun (head of the rating staff)
  • Welder/Fitter (this rank onboard renders his services to both the deck as well as the engine department)
  • Able Bodied Seaman (AB)
  • Ordinary Seaman (OS)
  • Trainee OS

Engine Department

  • Chief Engineer
  • Second Engineer/First Assistant Engineer
  • Third Engineer/ Second Assistant Engineer
  • Fourth Engineer/ Third Assistant Engineer
  • Fifth Engineer/ Engine Cadet
  • Electrical Officer

Engine Room Rating 

  • Fitter
  • Motorman
  • Wiper
  • Trainee Fitter / Trainee Wiper

Catering Department

  • Chief Cook
  • Trainee Cook
  • Steward

Why pursue Seaman?

There are several benefits to pursuing a career in seafaring, including:

  • Making Good Money: This job can make much money, like one of the highest-paid jobs in some countries. If you become experienced, you can earn a big salary. So, if you want to earn a lot of money, this job could be excellent.
  • Traveling Everywhere: Another cool thing is that you get to travel to different parts of the world. It’s like going on an adventure! You’ll see new places and learn about different cultures. People who love to explore new things would totally enjoy this part of the job.
  • Climbing Up the Ladder: As you keep doing this job, you can move up the ranks and take on more important roles. That means you’ll get more money and feel really good about what you do. So, if you’re someone who likes challenges and wants to keep getting better, this job could be perfect.
  • Always Having a Job: You know how some jobs are there one day and gone the next? Well, this job is different. There are always ships that need skilled people to work on them. Even if things are not going so well in the world, this job usually stays steady.
  • Learning New Stuff: If you like learning and trying new things, you’ll love this part. You can keep learning about safety and more technical stuff too. This will help you get better at your job and open up even more opportunities.

So, if you’re into having exciting adventures, making good money, and always having work, this job could be just what you’re looking for!

You can also check the Philippine Salary Grade 2024

How to be a Seaman?

So, if you want to be a seaman, you’ll need to follow these steps:

  • Step 1: Get the Right Education
    • First off, you’ll need to finish high school or something similar, or You need to finish a Bachelor of Science in Marine Transportation in the Philippines. Basically, you should have at least a high school diploma. Some folks might like it if you’ve gone to a special school after high school, where you learn about things like ships and oceans. But for starters, finishing high school is the key.
  • Step 2: Learn Important Stuff
    • Now, before you can start working on a ship, you have to go through some training. It’s like getting ready for an important job. This training is super important for your safety and the environment. They call these courses “STCW” – which stands for Standards of Training, Certification, and Watchkeeping. Basically, they teach you how to be safe, take care of the environment, and do your job well.
  • Step 3: Get Special Certificates
    • Next, you need to get some papers that say you’re qualified for the job. It’s like getting a badge that shows you’re good at your work. You’ll need a certificate that says you’re healthy and fit for the job, and another certificate from the STCW training you did earlier. The type of certificate depends on the job you want – whether you’re working with the engines or navigating the ship.
  • Step 4: Get Some Experience
    • Just like when you’re trying to get a job, having some experience under your belt is a big plus. You might start as a trainee or apprentice on a ship. This way, you’ll learn the ropes and get better at what you do. Employers like it when you know what you’re doing.
  • Step 5: Hunt for Jobs
    • Once you’ve got the education, training, certificates, and some experience, it’s time to find a job as a seaman. Look online, ask job agencies for help, or even contact companies that own ships. When you’re applying, make sure to show off your skills and experiences that match the job. And remember, each job might need different things, so make your resume fit the job.

That’s pretty much it! Becoming a seaman takes a bit of effort, but it’s a cool journey if you love the ocean and ships. Good luck with your seafaring adventure!


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How much is the Seaman’s salary?

Seafarer salaries in the Philippines vary depending on factors like rank, experience, and type of ship. For example, as of 2024, a sailor in the Philippines can earn around ₱2,346 for a full day of work, which could amount to as much as ₱47,168 per month or up to ₱666,205 annually.

Is Seaman a 4-year course?

It’s a four-year program where you’ll spend three years hitting the books in a classroom (1st, 2nd, and 4th year), and then the 3rd year, you’ll be out at sea on actual commercial ships, learning the ropes as deck cadets on the international ocean routes.

What type of Seaman has the highest salary?

Master Mariner makes the most money. They can make as much as $1,000.00 (equivalent to Php56,600) in just one day!

References

  1. Gibi. (2019, February 9). Seaman’s Salary Per Month on International Ships. Seaman Memories. https://www.seamanmemories.com/seamans-salary-per-month-on-international-ships/
  2. Wikipedia Contributors. (2020, January 12). Seafarer’s professions and ranks. Wikipedia; Wikimedia Foundation. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seafarer%27s_professions_and_ranks
  3. Abdullah, A. I. (2023, September 27). What is the Difference between Seafarer And Seaman. MAS. https://www.mascrew.com/post/difference-between-seafarer-and-seaman
Was this article helpful?
YesNo

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *