44 Vacancies Available at MMDA, Apply Now

Last Updated:

in
Copy of Copy of MARCH PH GO TODAY 15

Table of Contents

About MMDA

The Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA) is a government agency in the Philippines with a mandate to ensure the orderly growth and development of Metro Manila, the National Capital Region (NCR). MMDA acts as a policy-making, regulatory, and coordinating body for various sectors, including transportation, urban planning, waste management, flood control, public safety, and environmental protection.

MMDA is governed by a board composed of the mayors of the 17 cities and municipalities in Metro Manila, as well as representatives from national government agencies and private sectors, adopting a multi-sectoral approach to decision-making and coordination. This allows for collaborative efforts in managing the complexities of Metro Manila, a densely populated and highly urbanized region.

One of MMDA’s core functions is transportation management. MMDA implements traffic management schemes such as the number coding scheme, high-occupancy vehicle (HOV) lane policy, and Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) system. It also provides traffic engineering and planning services, traffic education and awareness campaigns, and traffic signalization and road marking systems to improve traffic flow and reduce congestion in the region.

Given the susceptibility of Metro Manila to flooding, MMDA takes the lead in flood control and mitigation efforts. It coordinates with other government agencies, such as the Department of Public Works and Highways (DPWH) and the Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration (PAGASA), to implement flood control projects such as drainage systems construction, waterways clearing, and river and estuary dredging. These measures are aimed at reducing flood risks and protecting communities from the adverse effects of flooding.

MMDA also places a strong emphasis on public safety and environmental protection. It leads efforts in disaster risk reduction and management, including emergency preparedness, response, and recovery programs. MMDA conducts monitoring and enforcement activities to ensure compliance with environmental laws and regulations, such as air and water pollution control, illegal logging, and illegal dumping, in order to safeguard the well-being of Metro Manila residents and visitors.

Overall, MMDA plays a crucial role in the development and management of Metro Manila, employing its mandate and multi-sectoral approach to address the challenges of urbanization, transportation, waste management, flood control, public safety, environmental protection, and public service, with the ultimate goal of ensuring a sustainable, livable, and vibrant metropolis.

Are you looking for an opportunity to make a difference in the development of Metro Manila? The Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA) is currently seeking highly motivated and skilled individuals to join our team!

DISCLAIMER: The content on this website is intended solely for the purpose of providing job information. Please be aware that this platform does not assume responsibility for any recruitment or application processes. There are no charges associated with accessing job details or submitting applications through this website. We strongly advise exercising caution and thoroughness when engaging with potential employers. (Read full)

MMDA Vacant Positions

One (1) Supervising Environmental Management Specialist (SG22/ Php 71,511 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: SVENMS-34-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: 16 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 3 years of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Plans and Program Development and Monitoring Division – HPSEPO

One (1) Environmental Management Specialist II (SG15/ Php 36,619 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: EMS2-38-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: 4 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 1 year of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Plans and Program Development and Monitoring Division – HPSEPO

One (1) Environmental Management Specialist II (SG15/ Php 36,619 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: EMS2-40-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: 4 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 1 year of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Environmental Management Division – HPSEPO

One (1) Administrative Officer II (SG15/ Php 36,619 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: ADO2-64-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree
  • Training: 4 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 1 year of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Solid Waste Management Division

One (1) Project Development Officer III (SG18/ Php 46,725 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: PDO3-19-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: 8 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 2 years of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Plans and Design Division – SWMO

One (1) Project Development Officer IV (SG22/ Php 71,511 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: PDO4-100-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: 16 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 3 years of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Site Operations Management Division II – SWMO

One (1) Communication Equipment Operator III (SG9/ Php 21,211 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: CEO3-131-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in college or High School graduate with relevant vocational/ trade course
  • Training: 4 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 1 year of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Communications Equipment Operator (MC 10, s. 2013)
  • Place of Assignment: Operations Monitoring and Control Group – OAGMO

One (1) Information Officer III (SG18/ Php 46,725 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: INFO3-38-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree
  • Training: 8 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 2 years of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Traffic Education Division – TDO

Seventeen (17) Traffic Aide I (SG3/ Php 14,678 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.:
    1. TRFA1-917-1999,
    2. TRFA1-867-1999,
    3. TRFA1-1133-1999,
    4. TRFA1-854-1999,
    5. TRFA1-1280-1999,
    6. TRFA1-221-1999,
    7. TRFA1-215-1999,
    8. TRFA1-65-1999,
    9. TRFA1-87-1999,
    10. TRFA1-507-1999,
    11. TRFA1-432-1999,
    12. TRFA1-286-1999,
    13. TRFA1-687-1999,
    14. TRFA1-659-1999,
    15. TRFA1-622-1999,
    16. TRFA1-638-1999,
    17. TRFA1-1244-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in college
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: None required
  • Place of Assignment:
    • (4) Central Sector – Traffic Enforcement Division – TDO;
    • (1) East Sector – Traffic Enforcement Division – TDO;
    • (7) West Sector – Traffic Enforcement Division – TDO;
    • (4) South Sector – Traffic Enforcement Division – TDO;
    • (1) North Sector – Traffic Enforcement Division – TDO

READ ALSO: 69 Vacancies Available At DSWD CALABARZON, Apply Now

One (1) Traffic Aide II (SG5/ Php 14,678 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: TRFA2-202-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in college
  • Training: Four (4) hours of relevant training
  • Experience: One (1) year related experience
  • Eligibility: None required
  • Place of Assignment: Inspectorate Group – Impounding and Inspectorate Division – TDO

Two (2) Traffic Aide III (SG7/ Php 18,620 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: TRFA3-146-1999; TRFA3-184-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in college
  • Training: Four (4) hours of relevant training
  • Experience: One (1) year related experience
  • Eligibility: None required
  • Place of Assignment: Traffic Mobile Group – Traffic Mobile & Motorcycle Enforcement Division – TDO

One (1) Traffic Operations Officer I (SG11/ Php 27,000 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: TRFOO1-120-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Traffic Mobile Group – Traffic Mobile & Motorcycle Enforcement Division – TDO

One (1) Stenographer II (SG6/ Php 17,553 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: STENO2-91-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in college
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Subprofessional)/ First Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Traffic Adjudication Division – TDO

Two (2) Attorney III (SG21/ Php 63,997 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: LEGO3-111-1999; LEGO3-112-1999
  • Education: Bachelor of Laws
  • Training: Four (4) hours of relevant training
  • Experience: One (1) year related experience
  • Eligibility: RA 1080
  • Place of Assignment: Traffic Adjudication Division – TDO

One (1) Clerk III (SG6/ Php 17,553 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: CK3-111-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in college
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Subprofessional)/ First Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: TVR Management Division – TDO

One (1) Computer Operator II (SG9/ Php 21,211 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: COMPO2-74-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in college or High school graduate with relevant vocational/ trade course
  • Training: Four (4) hours of relevant training
  • Experience: One (1) year related experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Subprofessional)/ Data Encoder (MC 11. s. 96- Cat. 1) First Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: TVR Management Division – TDO

Two (2) Planning Officer I (SG11/ Php 27,000 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: PLO1-107-1999; PLO1-112-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Plans and Programs Formulation Division – MDPS OAGMP; Urban Development Division – PPSDS – OAGMP

One (1) Planning Officer III (SG18/ Php 46,725 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: PLO3-103-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: 8 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 2 years of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Plans and Programs Formulation Division – MDPS OAGMP; Urban Development Division – PPSDS – OAGMP

One (1) Medical Officer III (SG21/ Php 63,997 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: MDOF4-114-1999
  • Education: Doctor of Medicine
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: RA 1080
  • Place of Assignment: Personnel Benefits Division – Administrative Service

One (1) Administrative Officer II (SG15/ Php 36,619 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: ADO2-63-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree
  • Training: 4 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 1 year of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional)/ Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: General Administrative Division – Administrative Service

One (1) Accountant I (SG12/ Php 29,165 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: A1-65-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree in Commerce/ Business Administration major in Accounting
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: RA 1080
  • Place of Assignment: Accounting Division – Finance Service
  • Plantilla Item No.: LEA2-102-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional) Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Legal Research Group – Legal and Legislative Affairs Staff

One (1) Mechanical Plant Supervisor I (SG11/ Php 27,000 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: MPS1-6
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering
  • Training: None required
  • Experience: None required
  • Eligibility: RA 1080
  • Place of Assignment: Pumping Stations and Floodgates Division – DPWH

One (1) Draftsman II (SG8/ Php 19,744 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: DFM2-44-1999
  • Education: Completion of two (2) years studies in College or High school graduate with relevant vocational/ trade course
  • Training: 4 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 1 year of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Draftsman (MC 10, s. 2013)
  • Place of Assignment: Equipment Management Division – FCSMO

One (1) Project Evaluation Officer III (SG18/ Php 46,725 Monthly Salary)

  • Plantilla Item No.: PEO3-24-1999
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree relevant to the job
  • Training: 8 hours of relevant training
  • Experience: 2 years of relevant experience
  • Eligibility: Career Service (Professional) Second Level Eligibility
  • Place of Assignment: Plans, Design and Project Monitoring Division – FCSMO

Documentary Requirements

Interested and qualified applicants should signify their interest in writing. Attach the following documents to the application letter and send to the address below not later than August 12, 2023.

  1. Fully accomplished Personal Data Sheet (PDS) with Work Experience Sheet and recent passport-sized picture (CS Form No. 212, Revised 2017)
  2. Performance rating in the last rating period (if applicable);
  3. Photocopy of certificate of eligibility/rating/license;
  4. Photocopy of Transcript of Records

How to Apply

QUALIFIED APPLICANTS are advised to hand in or send through courier/email their application to:

MELCHOR E. ENGUERRA
Director III
Guadalupe Nuevo, Makati City
admin.hrmpsbsec@mmda.gov.ph

APPLICATIONS WITH INCOMPLETE DOCUMENTS SHALL NOT BE ENTERTAINED.

All qualified applicants are encouraged to apply regardless of gender, religion, race, physical condition and the like pursuant to MMDA’s Equal Employment Opportunity Principle. Facilities for applicants with special needs are available in the building.

Application Deadline

Please note that the job vacancies at MMDA are only available for application until August 12, 2023.

Conclusion

With a wide range of job vacancies available, MMDA offers a variety of exciting career opportunities for jobseekers who are passionate about making a positive impact on the lives of millions of people in the National Capital Region (NCR).

Joining the MMDA Family means becoming part of a dynamic and innovative organization that is dedicated to improving the quality of life in Metro Manila. As a government agency, MMDA plays a critical role in addressing the challenges of urbanization, transportation, waste management, flood control, public safety, environmental protection, and community development in the region. By working at MMDA, you will have the opportunity to contribute to meaningful projects and initiatives that have a direct impact on the lives of Metro Manila residents and visitors.

MMDA offers a diverse range of career opportunities across various fields, including engineering, planning, traffic management, waste management, disaster risk reduction, public health, and administration, among others. Whether you are a recent graduate, an experienced professional, or someone looking to switch careers, MMDA provides a supportive and inclusive work environment that encourages growth, learning, and professional development.

As a member of the MMDA Family, you will be part of a team of dedicated and passionate individuals who are committed to excellence and innovation. MMDA promotes a collaborative and participatory approach to decision-making, allowing employees to contribute their ideas and expertise towards the organization’s goals. With a strong sense of camaraderie and teamwork, MMDA fosters a supportive and inclusive work culture where employees are encouraged to thrive and excel in their respective roles.

MMDA also offers attractive compensation and benefits packages, including competitive salaries, health and insurance coverage, retirement plans, and other perks that recognize and reward the hard work and dedication of our employees. MMDA is also committed to promoting work-life balance, providing opportunities for professional growth and advancement, and creating a positive and inclusive working environment where diversity and inclusion are valued.

If you are passionate about contributing to the development and progress of Metro Manila, MMDA is the perfect place to start or advance your career. Join the MMDA Family and be part of the team that works towards building a better, safer, and more sustainable future for Metro Manila and its residents.

Source: MMDA
MMDA
44 Vacancies Available at MMDA, Apply Now 3

Metropolitan Manila Development Authority (MMDA)
Doña Julia Vargas Avenue corner Molave St., Barangay Ugong, Pasig City
(Photo courtesy of ABS-CBN)

DISCLAIMER: This website provides job information only and is not responsible for recruitment or application processes. No fees are required for accessing job details or applying through this platform. Use caution and diligence when dealing with potential employers. (Read full)